NextStep Laboratories

130-13 91st Avenue
Richmond Hill, NY 11418

Phone: (718) 805-6733
Fax: (718) 846-7043
info@nextsteplab.com

Socialize with us...

NS Polygloss CO

NS Polygloss CO is a high gloss long wearing ingredient for lipsticks and lip-glosses. It is oil soluble and somewhat hydrophilic which makes it very compatible with the lips therefore it adheres much better than totally lipophilic materials. This gives it the long wearing properties which help to prevent bleeding in lipsticks and glosses.

Features & Benefits
• Provides high gloss to lip products
• Film former
• Increases wear
• Low odor and tasteless

Applications
• Lipstick
• Lip gloss
• Lipstain

Use Level
• 5 – 20 %

Formulation Tips
• Add NS Polygloss CO to oil phase and heat to 85°C to dissolve. NS Polygloss CO is not compatible with dimethicone, silicone elastomers or silicone waxes. It is compatible with most esters, phenyl silicone fluids and low molecular hydrocarbons.

INCI: Octyldodecanol (and) Ethyl Cellulose (and) Castor Oil

 




Join Our Mailing List

Receive new product information as well as new product formulae as they are developed.

Name

Email Address